Flock and Herd logo

Privacy policy

Posted Flock & Herd September 2019

INTRODUCTION

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Flock & Herd website, http://flockandherd.net.au hereafter identified as the Site.

Flock & Herd is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience. Flock & Herd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

All of the site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to notifications of future Flock & Herd seasonal editions you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

This may include but not limited to a valid email address.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward, and this will adhere to our updated practices.

Links to other sites

Our service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Flock & Herd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing. Flock & Herd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Flock & Herd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the Contact us page.

Disclaimer

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to substitute for obtaining professional veterinary advice from a qualified veterinarian.

Presentation of the information via the internet is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, a client-veterinarian relationship. Users and online readers are advised not to act upon this information without seeking the service of a qualified veterinarian.

While we make reasonable efforts to furnish accurate and up-to-date information, we do not warrant that any information contained in or made available through this website is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. We assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this website or such other materials or communications.

This website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Use of this website is at your own risk. We and our affiliates disclaim all warranties. Neither we nor our affiliates shall be liable for any damages of any kind due to the use of this website.

 


Site contents and design Copyright 2006-19©